Privacy Policy

Please Read

Introduction

At CDS we respect your privacy. The information that you provide us with or that is gathered automatically helps us to monitor our services and provide an improved service to you. We will use the personal data which we hold about you for a variety of purposes and these are explained in more detail both in this policy and on the specific web pages where we ask you to submit data. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We also have a notification in place with the Information Commissioner which covers our processing of personal data. Our registered number with the Information Commissioner is Z5255664.

What do we use your personal data for?

When you use this website, call us or otherwise throughout our relationship with you, we will collect and store certain information about you. This information will include your name, contact details such as your telephone number, address and email address and may also include information about the products and services which you either purchase from us or which you are interested in.

The personal data which we collect from you will be held and used for the proper administration of our business including to deal with any correspondence you send to us, for example to answer questions which you raise. We will also hold the information in order to provide products and services to you which you may require and therefore, your details may be held on our customer files. All information that you provide is treated in the strictest confidence.

We will retain your details in order to keep a record of communications for example any complaints which we may receive and therefore will collect from you sufficient information to be able to deal with any query or complaint which you have. We will also maintain a database of contact details of our users and your details will be held on that database. This information may then be used as part of our market research in order to continually develop our services.

Except where you need to submit information, for example in order to make a purchase, you can use our website without us taking any kind of personal information from you. If you do choose to provide us with information by filling in an online form or survey and submitting it, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the stated purpose on the form or survey, compatible purposes or otherwise as allowed by law. Please be aware that any information sent via the Internet may pass through a number of Internet Service Providers (ISPs) and it is therefore not secure during transmission, unless you are purchasing online through the Buy publications part of the site.
On occasion we may pass your details to third parties but only where it is necessary for us to do so in administering our relationship with you. For example, we often use a third party provider to provide services so that we can fulfil our orders to you, such as using a third party for delivery and postage, and it will be necessary for us to provide your details to them so that they can provide those services.

Is my visit to this website anonymous?

Your visit to our site is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you specifically provide your information by placing an order, filling in a survey or other form, or otherwise submit information to us via this website.

When we collect information from you we will ask you whether you want to receive information from us about other products and services which are offered by CDS. If you indicate at the time of providing us with information that you are interested in receiving any such details from us then you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at The Bramery, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 8HE or on 01242 519119. This will enable us to ensure that we do not contact you any further for any purpose not connected with your original or subsequent enquiries.

Do you use cookies?

When someone visits www.cdsds.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website (www.cdsds.uk)

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by CDS

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The cookies used by our website are listed below.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Site search

The site search facility on our website is part of our content management system, we not track or log any information regarding these searches.

Buying publications online

You can buy publications online. We use a well-recognised service provider for our financial transactions called NetBanx, often described as ‘the Internet equivalent of the card swipe machines used by retailers when processing payment by credit or debit cards’. You can find out more about NetBanx and their service here.

When you fill in your details on the online purchase order form our Publications Department gets an email with your name, contact information and the title of the publication(s) you wish to purchase. We do not see your credit card details at any stage. NetBanx send us a secure order code to confirm payment has been successfully received and you will get an email confirming the transaction too. Please note however that if you choose to conduct a purchase either by submitting your completed order form to us by email, post or fax, we will need to contact you separately in order to take payment details from you.

All information is treated and held securely and only authorised people have access to our secure, password protected Online Print System.

Obtaining a copy of the information we hold about you

You have the right to ensure that any information which we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Therefore if any of your details change at any time, please let us know by contacting the CDS webmaster at The Bramery, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 8HE. You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy please write to the CDS webmaster at The Bramery, Alstone Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 8HE. We may require proof of your identity if you make such a request and we may charge up to £10 for this data to cover our administration costs.

Notification of changes to policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy we will post details of the changes on our “What’s New” page.

Any comments or concerns can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cds.co.uk

You can also write to:

The Bramery,

Alstone Lane,

Cheltenham,

GL51 8HE